HOME

jlogo

power10 facebook
ssaf ihnlf
jlogo


Northgate Sports Centre
Sidegate Lane West, Ipswich
IP4 3DJ
Tel: 01473 433611


LATEST NEWS || ARCHIVE

Richard Bennett Felixstowe Coastal 10 - 23rd September

11 Kevin PEIRCE 1:02:50
230 Mark GODBOLD 1:29:10

full results

Great East half marathon, Ipswich - 16th September

13 Alex Tripp 1:19:46
112 Stephen Hicks 1:33:14
136 Neil Gillingham 1:34:51
298 Peter Andrews 1:42:18
2444 John Wooller 2:57:08

full results

Framingham 10k (inc County Champs) - 2nd September

1 John MILLAR 30:58 (course record)
4 Alexander LAWRENCE 33:59
6 Alex TRIPP 35:13
10 Tom ADAMS 36:44
24 Kevin PEIRCE 38:39
52 Stephen HICKS 42:16
245 Mandy GODBOLD 59:01

1st team (Millar, Lawrence, Tripp)

full results

EYAL Final, Ipswich - 2nd September

Match result:-
1 HAVERING 573
2 SHAFTESBURY BARNET 563
3 BASILSON 545.5
4 NORWICH 499.5
5 DACORUM & TRING 481
6 IPSWICH 464

full results

SAL Division 2 East, Harrow - 18th August

Match result:
1 Harrow 235
2 Ipswich 233
3 Eastbourne Rovers 180
4 Orion Harriers 125

full results

EAL, Ipswich - 12th August

full results

EYAL, Peterborough - 5th August

Match result:
1 Chelmsford 749.5
2 Ipswich 712.5
3 ColchesterH 541
4 NeneValley 476
5 Peterborough 378
6 TeamNorfolk 314

full results

Ipswich Twilight 10k - 3rd August

1 John Millar 30:40 (course record)
2 Alexander Lawrence 33:21
8 Alex Tripp 35:03
19 Jack Grady 37:18
62 Neil Gillingham 39:38
87 Stephen Hicks 41:13 (2nd V55)
331 Mark Godbold 49:27
432 Leanne Thorndyke 51:53
734 Rebecca Smith 58:54
765 Mandy Godbold 59:29

1st team (Millar, Lawrence, Tripp)

full results

EAL, Ipswich - 22nd July

full results

Bungay 10k - 18th July

43 Peter Andrews 44:07

Ekiden Relays, Woodbridge School - 15th July

Mixed competition team results:-
1st (and 4th overall) Harriers A 2:29:03 (Tripp, Pierce, Millar, Fisher, Lawrence, Goodwin)
20th Harriers B 3:23:56 (Snowdon, Hicks, Hicks, Fisher, Godbold, Godbold)

Individual results:-
7.2k
4 Alex Tripp 24:30 A leg1
89 Paul Snowdon 33:45 B leg1

5k
34 Kevin Pierce 18:43 A leg2
85 Holly Fisher 20:06 A leg4
96 Alice Goodwin 20:15 A leg6
199 Kevin Fisher 22:33 B leg4
297 Lizzie Hicks 24:46 B leg2
478 Mandy Godbold 28:38 B leg6

10k
1 John Millar 31:00 A leg3
4 Alexander Lawrence 34:23 A leg5
134 Stephen Hicks 43:24 B leg3
269 Mark Godbold 50:42 B leg5

full results

SAL Division 2 East, Ashford - 14th July

Match result:
1 Tonbridge AC 226
2 Medway & Maidstone 210
3 Ashford 201
4 Ipswich 142

full results

EYAL, Ipswich - 8th July

Match result:
1 Ipswich 802
2 Thurrock 729.5
3 Dacorum&T 714
4 Cambridge&C 403
5 Peterborough 354
6 Biggleswade 72.5

full results

Great Bentley 5m - 6th July

13 Tom ADAMS 28:47
25 Thomas ABBOTT 29:27
31 Matthew BENNETT 29:35
94 Alice GOODWIN 32:56
96 Stephen HICKS 32:57

Stowmarket 5m - 29th June

11 Tom ADAMS 29:22
28 Thomas ABBOTT 30:40
32 Matthew BENNETT 30:44
36 Mark HAYDEN 30:59
79 Thomas HAYDEN 34:07
82 Alice GOODWIN 34:09
162 Anna KEEBLE 38:06
176 Mark GODBOLD 38:40
310 Mandy GODBOLD 46:36

Bungay 10k - 27th June

41 Peter Andrews 43:31

SAL Division 2 East, Welwyn - 23rd June

Match result:
1 Ipswich 221
2 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 196.5
3 Herts Phoenix 192
4 Croydon Harriers 144.5

full results

Bury St Edmunds 5m - 22nd June

12 Thomas ABBOTT 29:22
16 Harry FITZGERALD 29:32
23 Matthew BENNETT 29:54

EAL, Norwich - 17th June

full results

Capel 5 - 17th June

12 Matthew Bennett 30:39

Framlingha Friday 5m - 8th June

4 Alex TRIPP 27:26
13 Thomas ABBOTT 29:06
15 Matthew BENNETT 29:18
42 Mark HAYDEN 30:53
77 Alice GOODWIN 32:52
82 Stephen HICKS 33:23
116 Thomas HAYDEN 34:55
187 Mark GODBOLD 38:04
319 Mandy GODBOLD 45:47

Bungay 10k - 6th June

54 Peter Andrews 44:12

EYAL, Basildon - 3rd June

Match result:
1 Basildon 794.5
2 ShaftesburyB 779.5
3 Ipswich 748
4 Braintree 423
5 Harlow 405.5
6 StAlbans 403

full results

Kirton Friday 5m - 1st June

11 Alex TRIPP 28:35 (1st MU20)
12 Tom ADAMS 28:36 (2nd MU20)
16 Harry FITZGERALD 28:57 (3rd MU20)
38 Kevin PEIRCE 30:19
44 Thomas ABBOTT 30:35
45 Mark HAYDEN 30:43
94 Alice GOODWIN 33:45 (3rd FS)
115 Thomas HAYDEN 34:38
183 Anna KEEBLE 37:41 (2nd FU20)
191 Mark GODBOLD 37:58
337 Mandy GODBOLD 46:29

BMC Grand Prix,Watford - 26 May

Mens 5000m
10 John Millar 14:23.62

Sudbury Friday 5m - 25th May

1 Tom ADAMS 28:09
10 Harry FITZGERALD 29:25
16 Matthew BENNETT 30:26
28 Mark HAYDEN 30:52
97 Thomas HAYDEN 35:17
102 Alice GOODWIN 35:27
142 Mark GODBOLD 37:52
276 Mandy GODBOLD 47:30

Woodbridge 10K - 20th May

4 Nathan GODDARD 35:10
20 Alex EVANS LOMBE 38:05
23 Kevin PEIRCE 38:09
30 Mark HAYDEN 39:01
76 Thomas HAYDEN 42:13
79 Stephen HICKS 42:19
203 Mark GODBOLD 48:15
478 Mandy GODBOLD 59:16

SAL Division 2 East, Cambridge - 19th May

Match result:
1 Ipswich 223
2 Cambridge & Coleridge 198
3 St Albans 180
4 Thurrock Harriers 151

full results

Suffolk County Championships, Ipswich - 13th May

full results

Twilight 5k, Ipswich - 12th May

Elite wave
29 Alex Trip 16.15
32 Tom Adams 16.28
55 Harry Fitzgerald 17:15
57 Matthew Bennett 17.25
100 Neil Gillingham 18.54

20-30 mins wave
21 Stephen Hicks 19.57
54 Mark Godbold 21.36
83 Anna Keeble 22.42

EYAL, Ipswich - 6th May

Match result:
1 Ipswich 855
2 Havering 824
3 Watford 627
4 Stevenage&NH 515
5 West Suffolk 214
6 WaveneyValley 112

full results

EAL, Peterborough - 29th April

Match result:
1 Ipswich
2 C&C
3 Southend
4 West Suffolk
5 Colchester & Tend
6 Harling
7 Diss

full results

London Marathon and Mini Marathon - 22nd April

London Marathon
6703 Peter Andrews 3:45:05
9610 Oliver Minns 3:59:39
14359 Leanne Thorndyke 4:23:24

Mini Marathon (Ipswich Harriers representing East Region)
British Athletics Road Championship
U13G 16 Ruby Vinton 18:26
U15G 42 Holly Fisher 18:35
U17B 58 Nathan Goddard 15:56

EYAL, Bedford - 15th April

Match result:
1 Ipswich 764
2 Norwich 683
3 Bedford 666
4 Peterborough 418
5 HertsPhoenix 367.5
6 Biggleswade 177.5

full results

SAL Division 2 East, Ipswich - 14th April

Match result:
1 Ipswich 228
2 Ryston Runners 185.5
3 Havering AC 179
4 London Heathside 176.5

full results

Little Bromley 10k - 8th April

10 Alexander Lawrence 33:44
15 Alex Tripp 34:00
60 Mark Hayden 38:03
103 Stephen Hicks 41:17
138 Thomas Hayden 43:22
202 Mark Godbold 46:30
452 Mandy Godbold 63:24

Lee Valley April Open - 7th April

100m
Isaac Holmes 13.03
Ben Greenleaf 13.97
Jasmine Cant 14.09
Yvonne Holmes 15.69

200m
Ben Greenleaf 27.98
Kelly Smit 27.24

HJ
Kelly Smit 1.50

Lee Valley Easter Monday Open - 2nd April

300m
Robert Woolliams 50.58

DT
Oliver Graham 30.29
Charlotte Graham 24.02

HT
Oliver Graham 56.55

Sudbury 5 - 30th March

11 Harry Fitzgerald 29:51

SWL, Haverhill - 25th March

Seniors
6 Matthew Snowdon 30.21
22 Joshua Hulse 32.37
69 Paul Snowdon 38.03
194 Tony Fuller 50.14

Juniors
2 Sam Stevens 11.47
4 Leon Dix 12.20
8 Max Ashmore 12.48
12 Ryan Grady 13.35
14 Francesca Mann 13.40
15 Ross Hammond 13.44
18 Poppy Branton 14.03
19 Chloe Gilbert 14.24
20 Ffion Aston 14.41
24 Sara Scaife 15.09
25 Hatty Dovey 15.13
34 Lauren Squirrell 16.52

full results

Home Countries International XC, Nottingham - 24th March

Congratulations to John Millar for winning the junior men’s race at the Home Countries International cross country championships. John was running for England and Alex Lawrence ran for a represtentive East team in the same race. The England team also won gold.

Junior Men (8k)
1 John Millar (England) 25:59
21 Alex Lawrence (East) 28:03

full results

SWL, Bungay - 11th March

Seniors
4 Tom Adams 26.20
6 Matthew Snowdon 27.07
23 Mark Hayden 28.30
60 Peter Andrews 31.27
88 Paul Snowdon 32.52
93 Phil Wood 33.07
122 Mark Godbold 35.25
166 Chloe Godbold 37.47
196 Rebecca Smith 39.47
231 Mandy Godbold 43.47
243 Tony Fuller 44.59

Juniors
1 Sam Stevens 14.06
2 Leon Dix 14.08
3 Fred Adams 14.08
5 Adam Wood 14.52
11 Ryan Grady 15.26
15 Tom Hayden 15.52
17 Ross Hammond 16.05
19 Francesca Mann 16.19
22 Ben Franks 16.33
23 Chloe Gilbert 16.47
24 Ffion Aston 17.18
30 Sara Scaife 17.54
32 Hatty Dovey 18.14
40 Lauren Squirrell 19.22

full results

CAU Inter County Championships, Loughborough - 10th March

SM (12K)
20 John Millar 45:20

SW (8K)
226 Alice Goodwin 43:22

U20M (8K)
53 Thomas Adams 33:12
59 Alex Tripp 33:34

U20W (6K)
121 Lily Woodruff 32:38

U17M (6K)
114 Nathan Goddard 23:48
182 Samuel Stevens 24:48
211 Alexander Evans Lombe 25:26
212 Matthew Snowdon 25:28
221 Thomas Abbott 25:50

U15M (4.5K)
89 Frederick Adams 19:56
110 Charlie Turner 20:10
232 Kit Evans Lombe 21:45
263 Max Ashmore 22:19
272 Matthew Bennett 22:32

U15W (4K)
56 Holly Fisher 20:53
59 Tilly Aldis 20:54
96 Mimi Salsby 21:23
142 Katie Challinor 21:58
151 Poppy Branton 22:09
222 Mia Dann 23:10
266 Beatrice Thomas 24:00

U13M (3K)
23 Oliver Hitchcock 13:22
69 Elliot Gladwell 13:55
88 Ryan Grady 14:03
195 Max Fisher 14:45

U13W (3K)
8 Ruby Vinton 14:39
226 Amy Goddard 17:32
231 Chloe Gilbert 17:34

full results

Tarpley 10m & 20m - 25th February

10m
21 Mark HAYDEN 1:05:03
115 Mark GODBOLD 1:21:53

20m
284 Mandy GODBOLD 3:35:50

Saucony English National XC Championships, Parliament Hill, London - 24th February

Well done to everyone and notable runs from John Millar, Oliver Hitchcock, Elliot Gladwell plus the U15 girls team finished 4th and the U13 boys 7th. Congratulations also to John Millar on his selection to run for England at the Home Countries International at Nottingham on 24th March following his 4th place in the junior men’s race.

U13 Boys (3K) (Team position: 7th)
5 Oliver Hitchcock 11:40
10 Elliot Gladwell 11:48
115 Joseph Davison 13:03
198 Ryan Grady 13:28
250 Max Fisher 13:45
395 Edward Rufford 14:33

U13 Girls (3K)
37 13:23 Ruby Vinton
211 14:51 Amy Goddard

U15 Boys (4.5K)
54 Charlie Turner 16:41
73 Freddie Adams 16:56
372 Freddie Adams 19:27

U15 Girls (4K) (Team position: 4th)
40 Tilly Aldis 15:46
62 Holly Fisher 16:03
76 Mimi Salsby 16:12
113 Katie Challinor 16:33
155 Mia Dann 16:56
168 Poppy Branton 17:02
347 Rose Branton 18:34

U17 Men (6K)
250 Matthew Snowdon 24:32

Junior Men (10k)
4 John Millar 32:56
77 Thomas Adams 36:31
108 Alex Tripp 37:33

Senior Men (12k)
1775 Stephen Hicks 01:02:22

full results

Great Bentley Half Marathon - 4th February

162 Neil Gillingham 1:36:18

full results

Southern Cross Country Championships, Stanmer Park, Brighton - 27th January

Under 13 Girls
1 Ruby Vinton 10:50
66 Chloe Gilbert 12:10

Under 13 Boys (6th team)
7 Oliver Hitchcock 10:13
8 Elliot Gladwell 10:14
90 Ryan Grady 11:31
132 Max Fisher 11:54

Under 15 Girls (3rd team)
12 April Hill 14:43
18 Holly Fisher 14:57
28 Tilly Aldis 15:10
63 Katie Challinor 15:36
92 Mia Dann 16:07
171 Rose Branton 17:43

Under 15 Boys
54 Charlie Turner 15:45
73 Frederick Adams 15:55
229 Harvey Gladwell 19:46

Under 17 Men
33 Nathan Goddard 21:36
100 Alex Evans Lombe 23:27

Under 20 Women
36 Lily Woodruff 26:57

full results

SWL, Haughley Park, Stowmarket - 14th January

Seniors
5 Tom Adams 32.15
6 Adel Hamed 32.17
9 Joshua Hulse 32.41
10 Matthew Snowdon 32.46
23 Harry Fitzgerald 34.26
31 Jack Grady 35.10
50 Mark Hayden 36.10
63 Kevin Peirce 37.19
91 Peter Andrews 39.36
104 Paul Snowdon 40.11
131 Phil Wood 41.11
159 Neil Gillingham 42.42
214 Chloe Godbold 45.56
253 Mark Godbold 47.46
285 Rebecca Smith 50.11
364 Mandy Godbold 55.30
366 Tony Fuller 55.48

Juniors
3 Leon Dix 11.39
5 Fred Adams 11.43
7 Adam Wood 11.50
11 Max Ashmore 12.39
12 Ryan Grady 12.49
17 Ross Hammond 13.03
19 Max Fisher 13.06
20 Tom Frohn 13.07
24 Francesca Mann 13.31
27 Ben Franks 13.47
28 Tom Hayden 13.47
31 Chloe Gilbert 14.06
34 Ffion Aston 14.26
43 Hatty Dovey 15.01
45 James Battle 15.05
56 Imi Bowyer 16.05
57 Lauren Squirrell 16.14

full results

SCAA County Champs, Culford School - 7th January

Senior men
1 John Millar 40:40
37 Mark Hayden 49:00
73 Stephen Hicks 54:44

U20 women
1 Lily Woodruff 27:48

U20 men
1 Alex Tripp 28:16
2 Thomas Adams 28:58

U17 men (Team gold)
1 Nathan Goddard 22:22
2 Jack Grady 22:52
3 Thomas Abbott 23:03
9 Leon Dix 23:55
10 Harry Fitzgerald 24:08
11 Adam Wood 24:43

U15 girls (Team gold)
1 Holly Fisher 17:26
2 April Hill 17:35
3 Katie Challinor 18:08
4 Mimi Salsby 19:10
5 Mia Dann 19:28
6 Beatrice Thomas 20:08
8 Rose Branton 20:45

U15 boys (Team gold)
2 Charlie Turner 16:17
4 Kit Evans-Lombe 16:47
5 Frederick Adams 17:10
7 Max Ashmore 18:05
12 Harvey Gladwell 20:01

U13 girls (Team gold)
1 Ruby Vinton 12:50
3 Amy Goddard 14:03
6 Chloe Gilbert 14:27
8 Ffion Aston 14:48

U13 boys (Team gold)
2 Elliot Gladwell 11:47
3 Oliver Hitchcock 11:51
7 Joseph Davison 12:59
8 Max Fisher 13:18
9 Edward Rufford 13:36
11 Ryan Grady 13:54
21 Joel Dann 16:03

U11 girls
2 Poppy Gaunt 9:38

U11 boys
2 Ross Hammond 8:45

full results