Ekiden relays

The Ekiden is a relay race for teams of 6 participants which covers the marathon distance (26.2 miles) with the 6 legs being 7.2k,5k,10k,5k,10k,5k.
Champions:- 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003


Results:- 2006  2005  2004  2003  2002

2006
23rd July, Woodbridge School

1st Ipswich Harriers M/OPN 2:26.24
1 Kelvin Hardy 23.25 ( 5:14) *fastest 7.2k of the day
7 Chris Spashett 19.20 ( 6:13)
1 Tom Sharland 33.48 ( 5:26) *fastest 10k of the day
1 Michael Fuller 17.33 ( 5:38)
2 Sam Jacobs 34.09 ( 5:29)
2 Paul Graham 18.09 ( 5:50)

back to top

2005
24th July, Woodbridge School

1st Ipswich Harriers 'A' M/Opn 2:22.28
3 Michael Fuller 25.48 ( 5:45)
1 Ben Spashett 16.12 ( 5:12)
1 Tom Sharland 32.45 ( 5:16) *fastest 10k of the day
4 James McNally 17.57 ( 5:46)
1 Sam Jacobs 33.55 ( 5:27)
1 Kelvin Hardy 15.51 ( 5:06) *fastest 5k of the day

10th Ipswich Harriers 'B' M/Opn 2:54.03
42 Wendy Griffin 39.44 ( 8:52)
4 Chris Spashett 18.08 ( 5:50)
15 Steve Hicks 40.34 ( 6:31)
13 James Hicks 20.15 ( 6:31)
6 Claire Holme 38.03 ( 6:07) *fastest 10k of the day
2 Paul Graham 17.19 ( 5:34)

11th Ipswich Harriers 'C' M/Opn 2:54.08
28 Wendy Sealey 32.41 ( 7:18)
2 James Calvert 16.28 ( 5:17)
26 Dave Sealey 44.02 ( 7:05)
10 Daniel Palmer 19.20 ( 6:13)
20 Matthew Gisby 43.12 ( 6:57)
6 Kevin Pierce 18.25 ( 5:55)

back to top

2004
1st August, Woodbridge School

1st Ipswich Harriers 'A' M/Opn 2:21.03
1 Matt Barnes-Smith 23.48 ( 5:19) *fastest 7.2k of the day
1 Kelvin Hardy 16.00 ( 5:08) *fastest 5k of the day
1 Sam Jacobs 33.19 ( 5:21)
1 Paul Graham 16.58 ( 5:27)
1 Tom Sharland 32.57 ( 5:18) *fastest 10k of the day
2 Alex Wold 18.01 ( 5:47)

6th Ipswich Harriers 'B' M/Opn 2:38.29
2 James McNally 25.38 ( 5:43)
2 Ollie Barrett 18.13 ( 5:51)
11 Steve Hicks 39.38 ( 6:22)
2 Claire Holme 17.33 ( 5:38)
6 Richard Wold 36.28 ( 5:52)
10 Steve Benson 20.59 ( 6:45)

12th Ipswich Harriers 'C' M/Opn 2:58.17
19 Liam Rutter 32.27 ( 7:15)
19 Wendy Sealey 22.50 ( 7:20)
21 Matt Gisby 44.47 ( 7:12)
15 Andrea McNally 22.14 ( 7:09)
9 James Calvert 36.56 ( 5:56)
8 Michael Fuller 19.03 ( 6:07)

back to top

2003
27th July, Woodbridge School

1st Ipswich Harriers A 2:21.04
  7.2k 3rd   Steve Hicks 26.37 (5:56)
  5k     1st   Ollie Barrett 17.24 (5:36)
  10k   2nd Tom Sharland 32.18 (5:11)
  5k     1st   Kelvin Hardy 16.30 (5:18)
  10k   1st   Sam Jacobs 32.33 (5:14)
  5k     1st   Matt Barnes-Smith 15.42 (5:03) *fastest 5k of the day

12th Ipswich Harriers B 2:49.39 (9th in M/OPN)
  7.2k 19th  Kelly Mayhew 32.19 (7:13)
  5k     8th    Ian Ling 19.03 (6:07)
  10k   13th Kevin Peirce 39.44 (6:23)
  5k     15th Matt Gisby 21.24 (6:53)
  10k   6th   Paul Cardy 36.55 (5:56)
  5k     15th Russell Simpson 20.14 (6:30)

back to top

2002
28th July, Woodbridge
Men's Open category
6th (Ian Ling, Marie Shirley, Kevin Pierce, Andrea McNally, Steve Hicks, Laura Anderson) 2:58.16

back to top