ESAA National Track & Field Championships

Results:-2004  2003  2002

2004
Gateshead 9-10 JULY 2004

JUNIOR GIRLS
200m
Round 1 Heat 1 6th Amanda Woby 27.0
Round 1 Heat 2 7th Georgina Malster 27.45

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
100m
Round 1 Heat 1 1st Nicole Sadler 11.96 
Semi-final A 1st Nicole Sadler 12.25
Final 2nd Nicole Sadler 12.07  

200m Round 1 Heat 1 5th Kerry Dixon 26.26 

300m Round 1 Heat 2 5th Rebecca Welbourne 43.76 

3000m Final 12th Laura Dowsing 10:23.66 

80H
Round 1 Heat 2 6th Hayley Todd 12.26 
Round 1 Heat 3 2nd Sarah Tippett 11.86 
Final 5th Sarah Tippett 11.87 

SENIOR GIRLS
200m Round 1 Heat 1 3rd Tasha Double 26.16 
Triple jump Final 7th Tania Spurling 11.54 

INTERMEDIATE BOYS
1500SC Final 9th Alex Wold 4:43.82 

SENIOR BOYS
400m
Round 1 Heat 1 2nd Benjamin Higgins 50.15 
Final 2nd Benjamin Higgins 47.87 

3000m Final
1st Matthew Barnes-Smith 8:29.36 
9th Kelvin Hardy 8:41.36 


back to top

2003
SHEFFIELD 11/12 JULY 2003

JUNIOR GIRLS
200m
Round 1 Heat 2 - 1st Nicole Sadler 25.03 
Semi-final B - 1st Nicole Sadler 24.83 
Final - 3rd Nicole Sadler 24.62

1500m 
Round 1 Heat 1 - 2nd Laura Dowsing 4:46.3 
Final - 3rd Laura Dowsing 4:39.51  

75m Hurdles
Round 1 Heat 3 - 2nd Sarah Tippett 11.55 
Final - 6th Sarah Tippett 11.72 


INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
200m Round 1 Heat 2 - 7th Tasha Double 25.83 
High Jump Final - 16th Katie Brinkley 1.54
Triple Jump Final - 12th Tania Spurling 10.92(+2.7W)


SENIOR GIRLS
100m Round 1 First Heat 1 - 5th Louise Morgan 12.78  
3000m Final - 3rd Claire Holme 9:54.91 


JUNIOR BOYS
400m Round 1 Heat 3 - 5th Laurence Smith 54.58 


INTERMEDIATE BOYS
3000m Final - 3rd Kelvin Hardy 8:39.93 
Long Jump Final - 3rd Deonte Green 6.88(+4.2W) 


SENIOR BOYS
800m Round 1 Heat 2 - 4th Oliver Barrett 1:56.59 

3000m Final - 
7th Matthew Barnes-Smith 8:34.06  
8th Sam Jacobs 8:38.45 

Long Jump Final - 5th Jermaine Bernard 7.09 


back to top

2002
NOTTINGHAM, 12/13 JULY 2002

JUNIOR GIRLS
200m							75m Hurdles
Nicole Sadler - 2nd H - 26.05s PB			Sarah Tippett - 3rd H - 12.2s
Nicole Sadler - 3rd SF - 25.77s PB
Nicole Sadler - 4th F - 25.85s				1500m
							Laura Dowsing - 1st H - 4m45.93s
							Laura Dowsing - 4th F - 4m39.58s PB Club Record

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
100m
Louise Morgan - 2nd H - 12.67secs
Louise Morgan - 7th SF - 12.52s
Tasha Double - 5th H - 12.77s

SENIOR GIRLS
3000m
Claire Holme - 12th F - 10m.35.87s

JUNIOR BOYS
800m							Long Jump
Alex Wold - 6th H - 2m07.85s PB			Deonte Green - 3rd F - 6.15m PB

INTERMEDIATE BOYS
200m							3000m
Ben Higgins - 1st H - 22.27s PB			** Matthew Barnes-Smith - 2nd F - 8m47.3secs
Ben Higgins - 2nd SF - 22.29s
Ben Higgins - 6th F - 22.22s PB

SENIOR BOYS
3000m						Long Jump
Tom Sharland - 1st F - 8m19.5secs		Jermaine Bernard - 3rd F - 7.07m
Sam Jacobs - 6th F - 8m38.75s

800m							Javelin
Oliver Barrett - 3rd H - 1m54.38secs		Chris McManus - 11th F - 46.40m

** Matthew Barnes-Smith was selected to represent England in the Schools International against 
Scotland, Wales and Ireland at Scotstoun, Glasgow on Saturday 20 July 2002.


back to top