The Reebok Cross Challenge

Results:- 2004-2005  2003-2004  2002-2003  2001-2002

2004-2005
Nottingham(Inter Counties) - 5th March 2005
Senior Men 34 Sam Jacobs 120 Ben Spashett
Under 20 Men 10 Kelvin Hardy Liverpool - 4th December 2004
Under 20 Men
1 18:08 Kelvin Hardy

London (including EUROPEAN CROSS COUNTRY TRIALS) - 20th November 2004
Under 15 Boys
65 17:05 William Barnes-Smith
Under 17 Men
52 17:52 Alex Wold
Under 20 Women
1 17:39 Claire Holme
26 19:35 Laura Odell
Under 20 Men
29 18:23 Kelvin Hardy
Senior Men
30 31:53 Sam Jacobs

Birmingham - 30th October 2004
Under 15 Boys - 3km (8th team)
39 12:40 Luke Hardy
61 13:22 Tom Taylor
74 13:41 William Barnes-Smith
Under 17 Girls - 4km
35 21:03 Ellie Sprake
47 22:08 Laura Dowsing
Under 20 Women - 4km
1 17:50 Claire Holme
Under 17 Men - 5km
31 21:15 Chris Rooke
50 21:52 Alex Wold
Senior/Under 20 Men - 10km
12 37:14 Thomas Sharland
18 37:39 Kelvin Hardy

back to top

2003-2004
Liverpool(including EUROPEAN CROSS COUNTRY TRIALS) - 22nd November 2003
Under 20 Men
3rd 17:30 Matt Barnes-Smith England
5th 17:33 Sam Jacobs England
Under 17 Men
1 00:16:06 Kelvin Hardy
Under 15 Boys
79 00:10:31 William Barnes-Smith
Under 20 / 17 Women
12 00:15:05 Claire Holme

Margate(including International match) - 16th November 2003
UNDER 13 GIRLS
19 09:28 Alice Simpson
UNDER 15 GIRLS
4 10:40 Laura Dowsing
36 11:49 Becky Welburn
41 12:02 Ellie Sprake
Under 20 men(International)
2 18:37 Kelvin Hardy (England)
Under 20 women(International)
Claire Holme (England)
Senior/Veteran Women
38 23:06 Andrea McNally
42 23:45 Wendy Sealy
Senior/Veteran Men
67 37:32 Russell Simpson

Birmingham - 1st November 2003
Senior & Under 20 Men
18 34:20 Thomas Sharland
20 34:31 Sam Jacobs
23 34:39 Matthew B-Smith Under 20
Under 17 Men
2 18:24 Kelvin Hardy
35 20:56 Alex Wold
Under 15 Boys 86 13:39 William B-Smith
Under 20 Women
11 18:19 Claire Holme
25 19:00 Laura Odell
Under 15 Girls
6 13:08 Laura Dowsing
58 15:00 Becky Welbourn

Falkirk - 18th October 2003
Senior & Under 20 Men 13 31:34 Matthew Barnes-Smith U20
U15 boys 35 00:14:56 William Barnes-Smith

back to top

2002-2003
Nottingham(Inter Counties) - 8th February 2003
Senior Men
11 38:46 T Sharland
294 48:09 N Allison
300 52:21 M Reynard
UNDER 20 MEN
10 27:19 S Jacobs
55 28:47 B Spashett
UNDER 20 WOMEN
25 25:41 189 C Holme
UNDER 17 MEN
4 21:02 M Barnes-Smith
9 21:31 K Hardy
67 22:31 J Thompson
UNDER 17 WOMEN
42 20:36 L O'Dell
151 22:12 N Barnes-Smith
154 22:16 H Arbon
233 24:53 K Brinkley
UNDER 15 BOYS
91 17:04 A Wold
301 19:55 R Harrington
UNDER 15 GIRLS
12 16:12 L Dowsing
195 18:09 R Wellbourne
253 18:59 E Sprake
UNDER 13 BOYS
174 12:33 W Barnes-Smith
UNDER 13 GIRLS
156 13:39 A Simpson

Cardiff - 19th January 2003
Senior Men - 5 Thomas Sharland 30:54
Junior Men - 2 Sam Jacobs 24:49
Under 15 Girls - 2 Laura Dowsing 12:35

Margate - 17th November 2002
JUNIOR MEN
1 18:12 Tom Sharland
13 18:51 Sam Jacobs
UNDER 17 MEN
1 12:26 Matt Barnes-Smith
59 13:50 Paul Graham
UNDER 15 BOYS - 33 10:19 Alex Wold
UNDER 13 BOYS - 57 12:21 Will Barnes-Smith
JUNIOR WOMEN - 32 12:57 Claire Holme
UNDER17 WOMEN - 52 14:20 Natasha Barnes-Smith
UNDER 15 GIRLS - 2 10:47 Laura Dowsing

Liverpool - 19th October 2002
Senior men
11 Thomas Sharland(U20) 25:00
30 Sam Jacobs(U20) 25:56
U17 men
2 Matt Barnes-Smith 16:33
27 Joe Thompson 18:13
U13 boys - 27 William Barnes-Smith 11:09
Senior women - 29 Claire Holme(U20) 19:51
U17 women - 23 Tasha Barnes-Smith 13:39
U15 girls - 3 Laura Dowsing 10:15

back to top

2001-2002
Nottingham(Inter Counties) - 9th February 2002
U15 girls
104 17:11 Natasha Barnes-Smith
156 17:43 Hannah Arbon
U15 boys
269 18:49 Robert Harrington
DNF 14:43 Joe Thomson
U20 men
2 25:33 Tom Sharland
U17 women
38 20:27 Claire Holmes
62 20:37 Laura O'Dell
U17 men
3 20:33 Sam Jacobs
10 20:59 Matt Barnes-Smith
97 22:33 James McNally
149 23:09 Oliver Barrett
Senior Women
233 35:41 Andrea McNally
236 35:52 Laura Anderson
Senior men
201 42:43 James Calvert
303 47:39 Steve Hicks

Margate - 18th November 2001
Senior Women
89 23:48 Laura Anderson
U20/U17 Women
87 13:24 Vicky Kenny
128 14:23 Laura O'Dell
132 14:42 Esther Tregidon
U15 girls
31 11:29 Nastasha Barnes-Smith
U13 girls
56 10:51 Katie Kenny
U20 men
29 19:13 Carl Convey
U17 boys
2 12:25 Matt Barnes-Smith
5 12:38 Sam Jacobs
47 13:24 Benjamin Spashett
60 13:47 James McNally

back to top