Southern Men's League

Results:- 2005  2004  2003  2002

2005
Haringey, 25th June
j mcdade lj 1st 6.44, hj 1st 1.95, pv 1st 3.00, tj 1st 12.43, jt 1st 43.01, sp 1st 12.32, 110h 1st 16.3
m fuller lj 5.60, hj 1,65, pv 1.20, tj 10.95, 400h 1st 63.8, 5k 17-24.2, 3k s/c 1st 12-07.3
m fenton ht 1st 53.11
c snook ht 45.58, dt 28.98
b clark jt 29.92, sp 9.40, dt 25.45 
c pattle 400h 75.6, 400 56.2
n gillingham 100 12.3, 110h 22.5, 200 24.0
t joseph 100 12.7, 200 25.6
t love 800 1st 2-03.3 
c spashett 800 2-07.4
d scurrell 400 53.5
a wold 1500 1st 4-27.8
t tica 1500 4-36.9, 3k s/c 1st 12-25.9

Ipswich, 7th May
j bernard lj 1st 6.74, sp 9.33
w savage lj 4.77
j mcdade hj 1st 2.00, pv 1st 3.60, sp 11.44
f hunt hj 1.65
f hurst pv 2.40, jt 38.88, dt 31.38
m fuller tj 11.66m, 800 1st 2-03.9, 110h 25.2, 3k s/c 12-56.5
t tica tj 10.04, 1500 4-43.0, 3k s/c 12-42.4
m fenton ht 51.08
c snook ht 46.70, dt 26.70
n gillingham 100 11.9, 110h 30.1
r ansell 100 12.4, 200 25.1
c spashett 800 2-08.1
g thomas 5k 17-13.5
k peirce 5k 17-41.5
b higgins 400 1st 51.1
d scurrell 400 53.8
m byam 200 23.9
k hardy 1500 1st 4-07.0


back to top

2004
Kings Lynn 10th July 2004
Lee Bowker 400H 66.5  110H 21.5  PV 1st 2.00
Michael Fuller 400H 65.2  1500 5-39.2  TJ 12.14  JT 30.54   
Neil Gillingham 100 12.0  400 1st 54.0  110H 23.7  
C Pattle 100 12.6  LJ 4.11
Liam Rutter 800 2-18.9  3000sc 12-04.8  TJ 12.26
S Welton 800 2-18.3  200 24.8
M Byam 400 54.6  200 25.0  HJ 1.65
F Hurst 1500 1st 4-38.8  HJ 1.65  JT 41.11  DT 29.26
Brian Clarke 3000sc 13-29.5  HT 27.51  SP 8.99
Graham Pattle LJ 4.62 
Chris Snook HT 1st 46.99  DT 27.41  SP 8.26

Haringey 26th June 2004
Neil Gillingham 400H 64.8  110H 21.9  200 24.1  
P Willdox 400H 1-40.3
Dan Scurrell 100 11.9  400 1st 52.2
Brian Clarke 100 12.5  HT 24.01  SP 9.01  DT 22.69 
Liam Rutter 800 2-06.4  LJ 5.09  TJ 1st 12.53 
Michael Fuller 800 2-18.6  200 25.8  LJ 5.63  TJ 11.96  HT 23.84 
Richard Wold 5000 17-18.9  1500 4-41.5
Kevin Peirce 5000 18-36.9  1500 4-51.7  JT 18.77
Jason McDade 110H 1st 15.8  HJ 1st 1.85  JT 44.64  SP 1st 13.08  DT 34.80
M Byam 400 54.5  HJ 1.60

Ipswich 22nd May 2004
James Calvert 400H 71.3  5000 16-35.9  3000s/c 10-53.1
Neil Gillingham 400H 82.1  HT 10.41
Ben Higgins 100 11.5  200 1st 22.7
Dan Scurrell 100 12.1  400 1st 52.5  110H 23.2
Michael Fuller 800 2-12.3  JT 1st 36.48
Liam Rutter 800 2-13.9  1500 4-57.0  TJ 1st 11.95 
Kevin Peirce 5000 17-47.4
M Byam 400 54.8  HJ 1.60
Lee Bowker 110H 22.4  PV 2.40
R Ansell 200 24.6
Richard Wold 1500 4-44.5
Brian Clarke 3000s/c 13-59.6  SP 9.06  DT 24.70
Jason McDade HJ 1st 2.05  SP 1st 12.65
J Read PV 3.40  JT 31.30
Graham Pattle TJ 10.21 
Chris Snook HT 1st 46.09  DT 29.38

Ipswich 1st May 2004
Ian Ling 400H 65.4  800 2-28.1  PV 2.80  HT 13.84
Neil Gillingham 100 11.6  400 1st 52.1  HJ 1.50  SP 6.91
R Ansell 100 12.1
Chris Snook 800 2-30.1  1500 5-12.3  HT 1st 44.45  SP 8.24  DT 28.43 
James Calvert 5000 16-55.0  3000s/c 10-48.0
Kevin Peirce 5000 18-33.6  1500 6-25.6
Ben Higgins 400 53.8
M Byam 200 24.0
J Brown 200 25.0
Michael Fuller LJ 5.30  HJ 1.65 TJ 11.28  JT 37.03
C Pattle LJ 4.37
G Pattle TJ 10.28
G Hurst JT 40.58  DT 28.85


back to top

2003
Erith 28th June 2003 
100m: Neil Gillingham - 4th - 12.1secs; Lee Bowker - 4th - 12.8secs.
800m: Liam Rutter - 5th - 2m03.4secs;
400m: Neil Gillingham - 3rd - 52.1secs, Dan Scurrell - 2nd - 52.4secs;
200m: Dan Scurrell - 4th - 24.1secs, Lee Bowker - 3rd - 24.9secs;
Triple Jump: Liam Rutter - 2nd - 12.61m.
Match Result: Newham & Essex Beagles 150, Bexley 134, Royal Navy 118.5, Easling 73.5, Ipswich 21.

Thurrock, 31st May 2003
100m Neil Gillingham 5th 12.4secs    	Dan Scurrell    5th 12.4secs
800m Michael Fuller 5th 2m06.0secs  	Liam Rutter 1st 2m09.0secs
5000m James Calvert 2nd 17m43.1secs  	Steve Hicks 2nd 17m45.2secs
400m Neil Gillingham 3rd 52.9secs  	Dan Scurrell 3rd 52.6secs
200m Lee Bowker 5th 25.4secs 		Peter Smith 5th 26.0secs
4 x 100m 4th 47.0secs
3000m s/c Steve Hicks 5th 12m10.0secs
4 x 400m 3rd 3m37.1secs
Hammer Chris Snook 5th 12.27m
Javelin Kevin Churchyard 5th 35m41 	Michael Fuller 5th 30.02m
Discus Chris Snook 4th 31m46 		Kevin Churchyard 5th 17m16
Shot Chris Snook 5th 7.92m  		Tony Fuller 5th 6.35m
Triple Jump L. Rutter 5th 11.91m 	Michael Fuller 5th 11.03m

Team Result Enfield 142, Thurrock 129, North Devon 122.5, Herts Phoenix
82.5, Ipswich 40


Battersea, 3rd May 2003
100m							800m
Neil Gillingham		- 5th  12.08secs		Michael Fuller		- 5th  2m11.0secs
Chris. Snook		- 5th  16.1			Liam Rutter		- 4th  2-16.5

400m							200m
Neil Gillingham		- 2nd  54.3secs			Neil Gillingham		- 2nd  24.1secs
Peter Smith		- 5th  59.0			Peter Smith		- 4th  27.7

1500m							4 x 400m relay
L. Rutter		- 5th  4m49.7secs		4th - no time given on results
Michael Fuller		- 5th  5-14.2

Long Jump						High Jump
Liam Rutter		- 5th  5.08m			Michael Fuller		- 3rd  1.64m
Peter Smith		- 5th  4.11			Neil Gillingham		- 1st  1.50

Triple Jump						Hammer					
Liam Rutter            	- 2nd  11.47m			Chris Snook		- 2nd  38.75m
Neil Gillingham		- 2nd  10.43			

Javelin							Shot
Michael Fuller		- 3rd  36.89m			Chris Snook		- 4th  7.83m
Chris Snook		- 5th  17.95			Peter Smith		- 5th  6.58m

Discus
Chris Snook		- 4th  28.70
Peter Smith		- 5th  14.92

Result
Serpentine 125.5; Bracknell 117; Belgrave 111; Oxford 103; Ipswich 51.5


back to top

2002
Kingston, Bury, Tooting, Copthall, Southampton & Kingston
Kingston 3rd August 2002
Medway 			144
Kingston		140
Southend		121
Harrow			67
Ipswich Harriers	35

G Moir	100 A 13.3, LJ A 5.05, HJ A 1.85, DT A 31.23
L Bowker 100 B 12.3, 200 B 24.8
M Fuller 800 A 2-10.3, HJ B 1.00, TJ A 10.78, JT A 25.46
I Ling 800 B 2-17.0, PV A 2.80, HT A 13.40, SP B 7.39
N Gillingham 200 A 25.1, 1500 A 4-59.3, LJ B 4.87, TJ B 10.32
J Reed PV B 2.60
M Moir HT B 12.33, HJ NS 1.30
B Clarke SP A 9.81, DT B 24.50

BURY ST EDMUNDS, SATURDAY 13 JULY 2002
Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 136
Nene Valley Harriers		 123
Bournemouth AC		         108
Herts Phoenix AC		  99
Ipswich Harriers                  58

400m Hurdles A			400m Hurdles B
N. Gillingham	 	68.4
100m A				100m B
G. Moir			11.4		S. Foster	11.8
800m A				800m B
I. Ling			2-13.6		S. Hicks	2-36.2
5000m A				5000m B
S. Hicks		18-37.4
400m A				400m B
S. Foster		51.3		L. Bowker	53.2
110m Hurdles A			110m Hurdles B
G. Moir			17.2		
200m A				200m B
N. Gillingham		24.2		D. Scurrell	24.2
1500m A				1500m B
M. Fuller		4-25.3		I. Ling		4-48.1
3000m s/c A				3000m s/c B
S. Hicks		11-49.2
Long Jump A				Long Jump B
G. Moir			5.20		N. Gillingham 	5.15
High Jump A				High Jump B
G. Moir			1.95		M. Fuller	1.75
Pole Vault A				Pole Vault B
D. Graham		3.70		J. Read		3.20
Triple Jump A				Triple Jump B
M. Fuller		11.24		N. Gillingham 	11.11
Hammer A				Hammer B
I. Ling			14.11		M. Moir		11.73
Javelin A				Javelin B
M. Fuller		30.39
Shot A				Shot B
G. Moir			9.88		L. Smith	8.49
Discus A				Discus B
G. Moir			31.28		L. Smith	23.67
4 x 100m relay				4 x 400m relay


Tooting 22.06.02
EVENT            "A"String      Time/Height      "B"String     Time/Height
400mHdls           L.Bowker       66.3		   N.Gillingham   65.0	 
100m               G.Moir         11.3		   S Bennett	  12.3           
800m               L.Rutter     2.16.3             M.Fuller     2.06.1
5000m              S.Hicks(V40)17-56.1
400m               N.Gillingham   53.1             D.Scurrell     53.3
110mHdls           G.Moir 	  16.8  
200m               N.Chin	  25.1             L.Bowker       24.0	
1500m              M.Fuller	4-40.3             L.Rutter     4-53.3 
4x100m   			  45.7   
3000mS/C            
4x400m   
Long Jump          N.Gillingham   5m.10            S.Bennett(U17) 3m.59
High Jump          G.Moir	   1.95		   M.Fuller	  1m.55 
Pole Vault         I.Ling         2m.70            G.Moir	   1.50    
Triple Jump        N.Gillingham   10.78 	   L.Rutter 	 10m.64         
Hammer    
Javelin            S.Moir        42m.05            S.Hicks(V40)   28.64 
Shot               S.Moir         9m.40            I.Ling          7.61 
Discus             S.Moir         35.93            G.Moir         25.24       

 
Copthall 8.06.02
EVENT            "A"String      Time/Height      "B"String     Time/Height
Pole Vault         I.Ling         2m.80               -             -
High Jump          M.Fuller	  1m.55            S.Moir         1m.10
Hammer             S.Moir	  23.32            I.Ling	  18.01
Long Jump          M.Fuller	  4m.87            M.Bennett(U17) 4m.56
400mHdls           L.Bowker        66.7		   N.Gillingham   66.7	 	            
100m               S Bennett	   12.5            S.Moir         12.3
800m               N.Gillingham  2.16.3            D.Scurrell   2.10.3
Javelin            S.Moir        42m.35            M.Fuller	  34.71
Shot               S.Moir         9m.60            I.Ling          7.30
5000m                -              -                  -            -
Triple Jump        M.Fuller	  10.80 	   M.Bennett(U17)10m.29
400m               N.Gillingham    52.8            D.Scurrell     53.0
110mHdls             -              -		       -            -
200m               S Bennett	   25.0            L.Bowker       25.0
Discus             S.Moir         31.63            M.Bennett     16.83  
1500m              M.Fuller	 4.40.4            I.Ling       4.46.4
4x100m   			   46.8         
3000mS/C             -               -                 -            -
4x400m               -               -                 -            -


SOUTHHAMPTON 18.05.02
EVENT            "A"String      Time/Height      "B"String     Time/Height
Pole Vault         G.Moir         2m.60            S.Moir         1m.05
High Jump          G.Moir         1m.90            S.Moir         1m.00
Hammer             Did Not Take Place                -              -
Long Jump          G.Moir         5m.78            M.Bennett(U17) 4m.70
400mHdls           L.Bowker        74.3                -            -
100m               G.Moir          11.7             N.Chinn        12.4
800m               R.Myhill      2.09.6             D.Scurrell   2.10.4
Javelin            S.Moir        44m.73             G.Moir       34m.94
Shot               S.Moir         9m.47             L.Smith(U17)  8m.28
5000m                -              -                  -            -
Triple Jump        M.Bennett(U17)10m.11                -            -
400m               R.Myhill       53.1              D.Scurrell     55.3
110mHdls           G.Moir         18.7                 -            -
200m               B.Higgins(U17) 24.2              N.Chinn        26.0
Discus             S.Moir         32.13             L.Smith(U17)  18.52
1500m                -              -                  -            -
4x100m             G.Moir
                   S.Moir          46.2                -            -
                   B.Higgins(U17)
                   N.Chinn
3000mS/C             -               -                 -            -
4x400m               -               -                 -            -


Kingston 04.05.02
Event            "A"String     Time/Height     "B"String     Time/Height
Pole Vault         I.Ling         2m.40          M.Moir         1m.60
High Jump          G.Moir         1m.95          M.Moir         1m.30
Hammer             M.Moir        12m.50          I.Ling        17m.95
Long Jump          G.Moir         5m.33          N.Chinn        4m.95
400mHdls           L.Bowker       65.9             -              -
100m               G.Moir         11.6           S.Bennett      12.4
800m               I.Ling       2.18.2           D.Scurrell   2.10.8
Javelin            G.Moir       34m.75           S.Bennett    14m.11
Shot               G.Moir       10m.47           I.Ling        7m.39
5000m              J.Calvert   15.41.1             -             -
Triple Jump        M.Moir        7m.85             -             -
400m               D.Scurrell    53.1            L.Bowker      54.6
110mHdls           G.Moir        18.5              -             -
200m               S.Bennett     25.2            I.Ling        25.8
Discus             G.Moir       29m30              -             -
1500m              I.Ling        DNF               -             -
4x100m             S.Bennett
                   G.Moir       47.4               -             -
                   N.Chinn
                   D.Scurrell
3000mS/C              -           -                -             -
4x400m                -           -                -             -


back to top