Southern Women's League

Results:-2004  2003  2002

2004
Braintree, Parliament Hill
Braintree 2rd July 2004
l morgan 100 13.7  LJ 4.51  TJ 8.94  JT 8.47
k barker 100 15.2  LJ 4.49
b welbourn 400 1st 62.2  SP 4.67  DT 14.10
a mcnally 400 73.2  800 2-49.9  JT 1st 20.06
e welbourn 800 3-04.7
k fuller TJ 1st 9.27  SP 8.38  DY 19.67

Under-15 Girls 	
t mckenzie 100 1st 13.7  JT 12.00
g malster 200 1st 28.8  SP 6.67  DT 14.51
j pottage 200 31.6
g shelley 800 3-04.1  HJ 1.10
s nixon 75H 14.1  LJ 4.27  SP 1st 6/98
b moorcroft 75H 14.1  HJ 1st 1.40
k tamsha 1sr 4.40
b moor DT 1st 19.66
c skeggs JT 12.31


Parliament Hill, 24th April 2004
Seniors
k dixon 100 1st 13.4, HJ 1st 1.55, SP 4.18
a kately 100 13.8
n sadler 200 1st 25.5, SP 4.38
t double 200 26.8, HJ 1.00, LJ 3.71
s tippett LJ 1st 5.00, JT 7.14, 80H 13.2 
l morgan TJ 9.09, JT 8.67
 
Under-15 Girls 	 
s nickson 100 1st 13.5, 75H 1st 13.5, LJ 1st 4.36
j harrall 100 14.0, 75H 13.7, LJ 4.05


back to top

2003
Bury St Edmunds, Parliament Hill, Windsor & Luton

Bury St Edmunds, 5th July 2003
Seniors
400m Laura O'Dell 2nd 61.2
800m Laura O'Dell 1st 2:19.1		   Lizzie Hicks 3rd 2:46.0	
1500m Kelly Mayhew 3rd 5:16.6		   Marie Shirley 2nd 5:40.0
3000m Laura Anderson 1st 11:26.6	   Georgina Townsend 1st 12:39.0
HJ Katie Brinkley 2nd 1.50		   Vicky Scott 5th 1.30
LJ Hayley Todd 5th 4.36			   Vicky Scott 5th 2.86
TJ Kerry Fuller 3rd 9.38
SP Kerry Fuller 4th 8.22		   Vicky Scott 5th 5.61
DT Hayley Todd 5th 24.04
JT Marie Shirley 5th 10.65		   Ann Negus 5th 10.20
4x100 relay 4th 57.6			   4x400 relay 5th 4:31.9	
80H Hayley Todd 2nd 13.2		   Kerry Fuller 1st 13.6

Under-15 Girls 	 
100m Amanda Woby 1st 13.1 		   Jenny Higgins 1st 13.4
200m R Mayo-Jennings 1st 26.9   	   Jenny Higgins 1st 27.3
800m Becky Welbourn 1st 2:24.9
1500m Ellie Sprake 1st 5:19.4
75H Bianca Moorecroft 3rd 14.0  	   R Mayo-Jennings 1st 13.8 
HJ K Dixon 2nd 1.35			   Bianca Moorecroft 1st 1.35
LJ Lucy Taylor 2nd 4.41 		   Amanda Woby 5th 3.19
SP K Dixon 5th 5.66			   Lucy Taylor 3rd 4.77
DT Bianca Moorecroft 4th 17.78		   Becky Welbourn 4th 10.18	
JT Jenny Higgins 5th 8.86		   Amanda Woby 5th 6.50
4 x 100m relay 1st 52.4


Parliament Hill, 7 June 2003 		   
 
Seniors
100m Louise Morgan 3rd 13.1secs
200m  Louise Morgan 4th 27.9secs
800m Andrea McNally 4th 2m44.4secs 	   Hayley Todd 4th  2m48.3secs
3000m Laura Anderson 4th 12m06.08secs      Georgina  Townsend 4th 12m44.1secs
Shot Andrea McNally 5th 6.00m     	   Hayley Todd 3rd  6.71m
Discus Andrea McNally 5th 18.18m  	   Louise Morgan 5th 10.49m
Javelin  Andrea McNally 5th 16.83m  	   Louise Morgan 9.35m
4 x 400m relay 4th 4m45.8secs
80m Hurdles Hayley Todd 2nd 13.7secs
 
Under-15 Girls
100m Amanda Woby 2nd 13.6secs 		   Jenny Higgins 1st  13.5secs
200m Lucy Taylor 3rd 28.4secs   	   Jenny Higgins 2nd 27.6secs
1500m Ellie Sprake 3rd 5m20.2secs
High Jump  Jenny Higgins 4th 1.30m	   Lucy Taylor 2nd  1.30m
Long Jump  Amanda Woby 2nd 4.42m   	   Lucy Taylor 3rd  4.04m
Shot  Ellie Sprake 5th 3.94m
4 x 100m relay 3rd 55.8secs
 
Result:  Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 217.5   Thames Valley Harriers 208  London Heathside 172 Hastings 145.5   Ipswich 62


Windsor, 17th MAY 2003

Under-15 Girls
100m							200m
Sarah Tippett		- 1st  13.3secs			Rebecca Welbourn	- 2nd  28.1secs
Stephanie Hazelwood 	- 4th  14.7			Stephanie Hazelwood 	- 5th  31.6

800m							Long Jump				
Rebecca Welbourn	- 1st  2m31.9secs		Sarah Tippett		- 1st  4.71m
Rachel Wood		- 2nd  2-50.9			Stephanie Hazelwood 	- 5th  3.11

75m Hurdles					
Sarah Tippett		- 1st  11.9secs PB/ES	

Shot
Rebecca Welbourn	- 4th  5.12m	


SENIOR LADIES
100m							200m
Louise Morgan		- 3rd  12.7secs			Louise Morgan		- 4th  28.1secs
Hayley Todd		- 3rd  13.4			Sarah Morris		- 4th  29.9

3000m							High Jump
Georgina Townsend 	- 2nd  12m39.9secs		Hayley Todd		- 2nd  1.35m

80m Hurdles						Shot
Kerry Fuller		- 1st  14.0secs			Amy Wilson		- 1st  11.49m
Hayley Todd		- 1st  13.5			Kerry Fuller		- 2nd  07.78

Long Jump						Triple Jump
Amy Wilson		- 4th  3.91m			Kerry Fuller		- 3rd  9.17m

Discus							Javelin
Amy Wilson		- 2nd  28.00m			Amy Wilson		- 3rd  25.58m
Louise Morgan		- 5th  11.06			Sarah Morris		- 5th  6.73

Hammer
Amy Wilson		- 4th  19.86m

Team Result
Colchester Harriers 211.5, WSEH 195.5, Plymouth 157, Ipswich Harriers 90, Medway 68.



Luton, 26th April 2003

Under-15 Girls
100m							200m
Nicole Sadler		- 1st  12.8			Nicole Sadler		- 1st  25.8secs
Amanda Woby		- 1st  13.3			Lucy Taylor		- 1st  27.4

800m							1500m
Rebecca Welbourn	- 1st  2m29.0secs		Ellie Sprake		- 3rd  5m30.6secs

75m Hurdles						High Jump
Sarah Tippett		- 1st  12.3secs			Jenny Higgins		- 4th  1.25m

Long Jump						Shot
Sarah Tippett		- 1st  4.87m			Lucy Taylor		- 4th  5.42m
Amanda Woby		- 1st  4.55			Nicole Sadler		- 2nd  4.76

Discus							Javelin
Rebecca Welbourn	- 3rd  	10.16m			Jenny Higgins		- 4th  10.73m
Ellie Sprake		- 3rd   08.34

4 x 100m relay 1st  54.1secs

SENIOR LADIES
100m							200m
Tasha Double		- 3rd  13.1			Tasha Double	- 4th  27.1secs
Emily Beckett		- 3rd  13.6			Emily Beckett	- 3rd  28.1

400m							3000m
Victoria Tunaley	- 1st  60.7secs			Laura Anderson	- 5th  11m58.9secs

Long Jump						Discus
Tasha Double		- 5th  4.29			Victoria Tunaley	- 4th  18.72m
Emily Beckett		- 5th  3.70
Result:	Luton 194, Southampton 176, North Devon 155, Brighton 118, Ipswich 85


back to top

2002
Bury St Edmunds, Eton Manor, New River Track, Parliament Hill & Ipswich

Venue:Bury St Edmunds 	Div: 3 East		27th July 2002 	
Match Result:   1st West Suffolk 	246
		2nd Ipswich Harriers	241
		3rd Ilford 
		4th Ryston Runner
		5th Invicta 		0

UNDER-15 GIRLS

100m							200m
Nicole Sadler		- 1st  12.8secs			Nicole Sadler	- 1st  26.2secs
Emily Beckett		- 1st  13.5			Emily Beckett	- 1st  27.9
Lana Rogers		- n/s  14.2

800m							75m Hurdles
Natasha Downes		- 2nd  2m42.1secs		Sarah Tippett	- 1st  12.2secs
Katy Barker		- 2nd  2-59.2			Kerry Fuller	- 1st  13.4

Long Jump						High Jump
Sarah Tippett		- 3rd  4.51m			Hayley Todd	- 2nd  1.30m
Lana Rogers		- 2nd  4.04			Natasha Downes	- 2nd  1.20

Shot							Discus
Kerry Fuller		- 1st  8.06m			Hayley Todd	- 2nd  21.45m PB
Lana Rogers		- 2nd  6.07			Kerry Fuller	- 2nd  16.40

Javelin
Hayley Todd		- 2nd  18.99m
Emily Beckett		- 2nd  12.29

4 x 100m relay		- 1st  54.6secs			4 x 100m relay non-scoring  - 56.2secs
Sarah Tippett						Natasha Downes
Hayley Todd						Lana Rogers	     
Emily Beckett 						Kerry Fuller         
Nicole Sadler						Katy Barker      

UNDER-17 WOMEN

80m Hurdles						300m Hurdles
Sarah Morris		- 1st  14.4secs			Vicky Scott		- 2nd  54.6secs
Lizbeth Hicks		- 1st  18.1

SENIOR WOMEN

400m Hurdles						100m
Victoria Tunaley	- 1st  71.3secs			Tasha Double		- 2nd  13.0secs
Andrea McNally		- 2nd  81.8			Sarah Morris		- 3rd  14.0

200m							400m
Tasha Double		- 1st  26.6secs			Victoria Tunaley	- 1st  61.5secs
Andrea McNally		- 3rd  32.0			Sarah Plumb		- 1st  63.5

800m							1500m
Louise Gregory		- 1st  2m20.5secs		Natasha Barnes-Smith	- 2nd  5m17.9secs
Kirsty Thorndyke	- 1st  2m33.9			Laura Anderson		- 1st  5-30.8

3000m							100m Hurdles
Claire Holme		- 1st  10m38.2secs		Ervenette Lassus	- 2nd  20.1secs
Marie Shirley		- 1st  12-47.6

Long Jump						High Jump
Sarah Plumb		- 2nd  4.54m			Katie Brinkley		- 2nd  1.50m
Louise Rickard		- 1st  4.47			Vicky Scott		- 1st  1.40

Pole Vault						Triple Jump
Louise Rickard		- 1st  2.20m			Kirsty Thorndyke	- 1st  9.66m PB
							Louise Rickard		- 1st  9.17

Shot							Discus
Amy Wilson		- 1st  11.93m			Amy Wilson		- 1st  30.93m
Louise Rickard		- 1st  8.14			Lizbeth Hicks		- 2nd  16.25

Javelin							Hammer
Amy Wilson		- 2nd  25.87m			Amy Wilson		- 2nd  22.54m
Ervenette Lassus	- 1st  23.72			Lizbeth Hicks		- 2nd  15.47

4 x 100m relay		- 2nd  52.7secs			4 x 400m relay		- 1st  4m10.6s
Sarah Morris	   					Victoria Tunaley (61.0secs)
Sarah Plumb	   					Sarah Plumb      (64.2secs)
Louise Gregory 						Kirsty Thorndyke (65.1secs) 
Tasha Double  						Louise Gregory   (60.3secs)


Venue:Eton Manor, Mile End Stadium	Div: 3 East		6th July 2002 	
Match Result:   1st Southend	 174
		2nd Ipswich 	 167
		3rd Dartford	 157
		4th Eton Manor 	 108
		5th Medway 	  23

Under 15 girls

Emily Beckett 100 B 1st 13.4, 200 B 1st 28.0, Discus A 3rd 17.75 (PB)
Nicole Sadler 100 A 1st 12.9, 200 A 1st 26.0, Shot B 2nd 4.64
Hayley Todd 75H B 1st 13.2, LJ A 2nd 4.30, HJ A 1st 1.30
Kerry fuller 75H A 1st 12.5 (PB), Shot A 2nd 7.91, Discus B 2nd 16.39

Relay 1st 54.4

Seniors

Louise Morgan 100 A 1st 12.5, 200 A 1st 26.2 (PB), Jav B 3rd 9.32
Kirsty Thorndyke 800 B 2nd 2.42.3, TJ A 1st 9.23, LJ B 2nd 3.88
Louise Gregory 800 A 1st 2.26.4, Shot B 2nd 5.84, LJ A 2nd 4.67, TJ B 1st 8.50,
	       1500 B 3rd 6-27.7, HJ A 2nd 1.45
Amy Wilson Shot A 1st 11.65, Discus A 1st 30.85, Jav A 1st 25.86, Hammer A 2nd 23.12
Laura Anderson 3000 A 1st 12.09.1, 1500 A 3rd 5.44.4
Sarah Plumb 400 B 1st 62.9, 200 B 1st 28.2
Vic Tunaley 400 A 1st 60.7, Discus B 2nd 14.82

Relay 4 x 100, Morgan/Plumb/Wilson/Tunaley 1st 53.8
Relay 4 x 400, Tunaley/Gregory/Thorndyke/Plumb 1st 4.20.2


Venue:New River Track	Div: 3 East				8th June 2002 	
Match result:
	Ipswich 	205
	Braintree 	159
	Barnet		158
	Watford		116
	East Grinstead	94

U17/jnr/snr
100	A l morgan 13.6
	B t double 12.9
200	A t double 26.8
	B s morris 29.0
400	A k brinkley 73.3
	B e lassus 73.4
800	A a mcnally 2-35.0
	B h arbon 2-42.6
1500	A a mcnally 6-25.2
	B l anderson 6-44.1
3000	A l anderson 11-47.1
	B m shirley 12-54.5
100H	A l rckard 20.2
400H	A l rickard 75.8
HJ	A k brinkley 1.50
	B e lassus 1.30
LJ	A l morgan 4.90
	B t double 4.31
TJ	A l morgan 8.96
	B l rickard 7.68
SP	A c mccallister 10.16 
	B l rickard 7.95
DT	A l rickard 25.81
	B s thomas 24.14
JT	A a mcnally 20.53
	B e lassus 20.48
HT	A c mccallister 27.26
	B s thomas 17.78
4x100	Ipswich 52.7
4x400	Ipswich 4-35.4

U17
80H	A s morris 14.0
	
U15
100	A n sadler 13.3
	B e beckett 13.7
200	A n sadler 26.4
	B e beckett 27.9
800	A g swan 2-50.6
	A l swan 2-54.3
75H	A s tippett 12.4
	B k fuller 13.2
HJ 	A h todd 1.30
	B g swan 1.15
LJ	A s tippett 4.77
	B l rogers 4.17
SP	A s parnell 13.49
	B k fuller 7.82
DT 	A h todd 21.35
	B k fuller 17.38
JT	A h todd 16.65
	B s parnell 13.49
4x100  	Ipswich 53.0


Venue:Parliament Hill	Div: 3 East				18th May 2002 	
Match result:
	Loughton	176
	Ipswich 	174
	Victoria Park	135.5
	Haywards Heath 	123.5
	Queens Park H.   75
	

U17/jnr/snr
100	A l seston 12.9
	B l morgan 13.6
200	A l seston 25.8
	B v tunaley 26.8
400	A v tunaley 61.1
	B l gregory 61.4
800	A h arbon 2-42.7
	B l hicks 2-57.0
1500	A a mcnally 5-13.9
3000	A l anderson 11-53.3
	B m shirley 12-48.6
HJ	A k brinkley 1.45
LJ	A l morgan 4.79
	B k brinkley 3.63
TJ	A k brinkley 9.44
	B c bell 8.17
SP	A l hicks 6.38
	B h arbon 5.87
DT	A l hicks 22.11
	B h arbon 19.94
JT	A a mcnally 21.90
	B l seston 11.30
4x100	Ipswich 52.3
4x400	Ipswich 4-17.6

U17
80H	A c bell 13.8
	
U15
100	A n sadler 13.4
	B s tippett 14.2
200	A n sadler 27.1
	B e beckett 28.8
800	A b wellbourn 2-54.6
75H	A s tippett 13.5
HJ 	A h todd 1.30
	B b wellbourn 1.00
LJ	A s tippett 4.55
	B l rogers 4.09
SP	A l rogers 6.02
	B n sadler 4.41
DT 	A h todd 18.01
	B b wellbourn 10.63
JT	A h todd 19.02
	B e beckett 11.35
4x100  	Ipswich 52.4


Venue:Ipswich		Div: 3 East				27th April 2002 	
Match result:
	Ipswich 	225
	Phoenix		120
	Eastbourne 	112
	Harlow		 56
	St Albans	 43

U17/jnr/snr
100	A l seston 12.3
	B l morgan 12.3
200	A l seston 25.4
	B v tunaley 26.4
400	A s plumb 62.8
	B l thorndyke 64.9
800	A l odell 2-24.6
	B k thorndyke 2-37.1
1500	A l hicks 6-06.5
3000	A l anderson 11-19.3
	B a mcnally 11-28.7
100H	A h coleman 19.0
400H	A v scott 77.8
LJ	A l morgan 4.78
	B k brinkley 3.81
HJ	A k brinkley 1.35
	B v scott 1.30
SP	A c mccallister 10.12
	B l hicks 6.40
DT	A s thomas 27.27
	B c mccallister 26.98
JT	A c mccallister 18.99
	B l hicks 15.27
TJ	A k thorndyke 8.38
HT 	A c mccallister 29.32
	B s thomas 19.39
4x100	Ipswich 51.8
4x400	Ipswich 4-15.4

U15
75H	A s tippett 12.8
	B k fuller 13.4
100	A n sadler 13.0
	B e beckett 13.7
200	A n sadler 26.7
	B s tippett 28.8
800	A b wellbourn 2-43.9
SP	A k fuller 7.48
	B l rogers 6.25
HJ 	A h todd 1.30
	B c edwards 1.20
LJ	A l rogers 4.28
	B c edwards 4.06
JT	A h todd 19.76
	B e beckett 11.81
DT 	A h todd 19.91
	B K fuller 17.04
4x100  	Ipswich 54.0

U17
80H	A c bell 12.5
	B l morgan 15.6


back to top