HOME

jlogo

power10 facebook
ssaf ihnlf
jlogo


Northgate Sports Centre
Sidegate Lane West, Ipswich
IP4 3DJ
Tel: 01473 433611


LATEST NEWS || ARCHIVE

Twilight 5k & 10k, Ipswich - 18th August

Congratulations to Jack Millar, Alex Tripp and Tonm Adams for winning the team prize in the 5k event.

5k
6 Jack Millar 14:37
28 Alex Tripp 15:50
29 Tom Adams 15:54
97 Neil Gillingham 18:28

full results

10k
31 Daniel Jones 38:10
52 Mark Hayden 39:13
53 Alice Goodwin 39:14
91 Marian Patten 40:56
104 Stephen Hicks 41:27
236 Thomas Hayden 45:43
286 Mark Godbold 46:58
290 Kirsty Thorndyke 46:46
802 Georgia Battle 57:44
828 Mandy Godbold 58:17

full results

EYAL, Ipswich - 13th August

The last league match of the season saw Harriers crowned as League Champions! Well done to everyone involved and best of luck in the Top Six Final on 3rd September.

Match result
1 SHAFTESBURY 787
2 IPSWICH 743
3 ST ALBANS 462
4 CAMBRIDGE & C 415
5 HERTS PH 378
6 HARLOW 257

full results

EYAL, Ipswich - 30th July

Match result
1 IPSWICH 833
2 HAVERING 816
3 DACORUM & T 607
4 WOODFORD GwEL 520
5 TEAM NORFOLK 287
6 WAVENEY VALLEY 140

full results

Brantham 5 mile - 21st July

19 Neil Gillingham 32.45

EAL, Ipswich - 16th July

Overall match result:
1 Ipswich Harriers 972.5
2 City of Norwich 947
3 Braintree 634.5
4 East Harling 382
5 Waveney 300
6 Thetford 143

full results

SAL Division 2 east, Finsbury Park - 8th July

Match result
1 London Heathside 214.5
2 Ipswich Harriers 196
3 Bexley AC 186.5
4 Medway & Maidstone 171

full results

Gt Bentley Friday 5 - 7th July

1 John MILLAR 24:12
5 Tom ADAMS 27:07 (1st U20M)
8 Alex TRIPP 27:40
43 Daniel JONES 30:44
49 Mark HAYDEN 30:54
50 Thomas ABBOTT 30:56
54 Lee HARRISON 31:06
58 Alice GOODWIN 31:20 (2nd female)
67 Neil GILLINGHAM 31:40
103 Thomas HAYDEN 33:36
107 Stephen HICKS 33:44
167 Mark GODBOLD 36:54
184 Kirsty THORNDYKE 37:39
260 Chloe GODBOLD 40:16 (1st U20F)
371 Mandy GODBOLD 47:11

The trio of John Millar, Tom Adams and Alex Tripp won the men's team award.

full results

EYAL, Norwich - 2nd July

Match result
1 IPSWICH 751
2 NORWICH 742.5
3 BEDFORD 721.5
4 THURROCK 662
5 TEAM NORFOLK 351.5
6 WAVENEY VALLEY 161.5

full results

EAA Championships, Cambridge - 24th June

full results

BSE Friday 5 - 23rd June

1 Tom ADAMS 26:54
40 Neil GILLINGHAM 32:11
47 Thomas ABBOTT 32:22
51 Lee HARRISON 32:31
100 Stephen HICKS 34:49
169 Mark GODBOLD 37:59
184 Chloe GODBOLD 38:49
350 Mandy GODBOLD 46:58

full results

Capel 5 - 18th June

12 Neil Gillingham 35:43
15 Marian Patten 36:48

full results

SAL Division 2 east, Croydon - 17th June

Match result
1 Croydon Harriers 198
2 Serpentine 193
3 Ipswich Harriers 173
4 Thurrock Harriers 163

full results

Framlingham Friday 5 - 16th June

3 Tom ADAMS 27:07
4 Alex LAWRENCE 27:11
6 Alex TRIPP 27:40
40 Lee HARRISON 31:01
41 Neil GILLINGHAM 31:04
45 Alice GOODWIN 31:12 (2nd female)
48 Thomas ABBOTT 31:16
62 Mark HAYDEN 31:57
98 Stephen HICKS 34:07
126 Thomas HAYDEN 35:08
226 Mark GODBOLD 39:53
336 Mandy GODBOLD 46:12

full results

EAL, Colchester - 11th June

Overall match result
1 Ipswich 912
2 Cambs & Col 644
3 Braintree 620
4 Colch & Tend 583.5
5 Southend 573
6 West Suffolk 356.5

full results

Stowmarket Friday 5 - 9th June

1 Tom ADAMS 27:38
36 Daniel JONES 31:22
46 Thomas ABBOTT 31:44
51 Lee HARRISON 31:56
55 Neil GILLINGHAM 32:04
57 Alice GOODWIN 32:16
64 Mark HAYDEN 32:42
95 Stephen HICKS 34:22
128 Thomas HAYDEN 35:33
185 Kirsty THORNDYKE 37:47
197 Mark GODBOLD 38:25
261 Chloe GODBOLD 40:52
371 Mandy GODBOLD 46:33

full results

EYAL, Chelmsford - 4th June

Match result
1 Ipswich 805.5
2 Chelmsford 710.5
3 Watford 575
4 Braintree 431.5
5 Colchester H 418
6 CATS 286
7 Hertford/Enfield 274.5

full results

Kirton Friday 5 - 2nd June

1 Tom ADAMS 27:11
3 Alex TRIPP 27:40
31 Kevin PEIRCE 30:51
39 Daniel JONES 31:21
46 Neil GILLINGHAM 31:46
47 Alice GOODWIN 31:48 (3rd female)
53 Mark HAYDEN 32:07
57 Thomas ABBOTT 32:18
60 Lee HARRISON 32:32
88 Stephen HICKS 34:15
150 Thomas HAYDEN 36:50
169 Mark GODBOLD 37:50
175 Kirsty THORNDYKE 37:58
234 Chloe GODBOLD 40:08
351 Mandy GODBOLD 47:08

full results

Watford Open Graded Meeting - 31st May

1500m
Amy Goddard U13F 5:20.86
Max Fisher U13M 5:06.48
Tilly Aldis U15F 4:53.27
Holly Fisher U15F 4:44.19
Charlie Turner U13M 4:44.26
George Wharam U15M 4:30.92

3000m
Nathan Goddard Ipswich H U17M 09:02.92

full results

SAL Division 2 east, Ipswich - 20th May

Match result
1 City of Norwich 212
2 Ipswich Harriers 200
3 Cambridge & Coleridge 185
4 Ashford AC 166

full results

Woodbridge 10k - 14th May

11 George Fricker 38:29 (1st male junior)
31 Kevin Peirce 40:01
32 Mark Hayden 40:19
42 Alice Goodwin 40:49 (1st female)
79 Stephen Hicks 42:44
120 Thomas Hayden 44:51
123 Marian Patten 45:04 (1st female junior)

full results

County T&F Championships, Ipswich - 14th May

full results

EYAL, Peterborough - 7th May

Match result
1 IPSWICH 801
2 NENE V 677
3 BASILDON 627
4 STEVENAGE 619.5
5 TEAM NORFOLK 411
6 PETERBORO 408.5
7 WAVENEY V 32

full results

London Marathon and Mini London Marathon - 23rd April

London Marathon
10797 Neil Gillingham 3:51:21

Mini London Marathon (3 miles) - representing the East of England
4th Tilly Aldis (U13 Girls) 17:22
41st Holly Fisher (U15 Girls) 18:17
70th Charlie Turner (U13 Boys) 18:03
63rd Nathan Goddard (U15 Boys) 16:24
54th Thomas Adams (U17 Boys) 15:36

full results

EAL, Ipswich - 23rd April

Match result
1 Ipswich Harriers 999
2 Braintree 570
3 Southend 528
4 Colch & Tend 520.5
5 Gt Yarmouth 339
6 Waveney 256.5
7 Diss 192

full results

SAL Division 2 east, Stevenage - 15th April

Match result
1 Stevenage & North Herts 216
2 Tonbridge AC 196
3 Havering AC 171
4 Ipswich Harriers 157

full results